Hotel Bonaventure , Montréal, Québéc, November 4-7, 2021

Privacy Policy


This policy includes information on what data World Fantasy Convention 2021 (WFC 2021) collects, how we collect it, and how we use it. The personal information collected by WFC 2021 is stored and managed in compliance with Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Changes to this Policy

WFC 2021 may change this policy. When changes are made, we will update our website with the changes.

General Information

In regard to the storage and management of the data collected by WFC 2021, the convention acts to ensure that all personal data is:

  • Collected for lawful purposes
  • Processed legally and fairly
  • Relevant and not excessive
  • Kept up to date for accuracy
  • Kept secure
  • Only accessed by authorised WFC 2021 staff
  • Not shared without permission

How we Use this Data

In order to conduct the business of WFC 2021, we collect personal data submitted to us by people who interact with our convention in order to provide the agreed upon services and to share information and updates regarding our services and events.

Personal Data

WFC 2021’s personal data includes information, facts, and interests that identify and are tied to living people, including such things as name, contact information, and professional history. Sensitive and personal data, as defined by PIPEDA, may also be collected from some individuals.

Required Data

A variety of data types may be requested and collected for use by WFC 2021 for verification purposes.

For potential programme participants, Programme also requests information about areas of interest and experience in order to place participants on programme items.

Sensitive Data

Sensitive data is collected for the purposes of making health-based accommodations, enhancing diversity, and identifying topics of a sensitive nature that potential programme participants would be comfortable talking about as part of the WFC 2021 programme. Sensitive data may include such things as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, disability or medical needs, etc.

Any member may also request to have their personal information changed and/or deleted in the WFC 2021 data systems by contacting from the email address that we have on file to make their request.

Unsubscribe from Email

Any member may subscribe from any mailing list at any time. Simply respond to sender and clearly request to unsubscribe.

If you wish to be added to our convention-wide do not contact (DNC) list please email . Please be aware this will mean that, with the exception of urgent access information (information such as instructions how to gain access to the convention venue, pick up your membership or any urgent issues related to either) you will NOT be contacted electronically by WFC 2021. This includes Pre-Con Information such as Chair Updates, Progress Reports, Hotel Information, World Fantasy Awards, and other relevant Pre-Con Information. This also includes Divisional level items such Programme, Access, Exhibits, World Fantasy Awards, Promotions etc.

Destroying Data

All data collected on individuals will be changed, deleted, or modified upon request. In addition, personal data in the WFC 2021 systems will be deleted twenty-five months after the convention unless we have a legal requirement to retain it.

Securing Data

Data collected by us will be stored securely and managed through appropriate protections. Our staff has been instructed of this policy and are in compliance with PIPEDA guidelines.

Data Processing

All third-party data processors contracted by WFC 2021, which store, access, and house information via cloud services, on websites, in apps, etc. will be compliant with relevant data regulations.

Contact

If you have any questions about this policy or WFC 2021’s data policies, please contact WFC 2021 at .

SOCIAL MEDIA